Schedule

2019-2020 Virginia Division Schedule
(Schedule not confirmed until tournaments appear on AskFred)

August
24-25 AIC Tournament – Herndon, VA

September
7-8 Loudoun Season Starter D3 Epee Tournament – Ashburn, VA
14-15 VA Division Kickoff Open – Herndon, VA
20-22 Fairfax Challenge (SYC, RCC, Y8) – Fredericksburg, VA
28-29 Virginia Tech Open – Blacksburg, VA

October
5 Valkyrie Women’s Open 3-Weapon Tournament – Falls Church, VA
6 Veterans Mixed Epee – Dulles, VA
12-13 VA Division Junior Olympic Qualifiers – Richmond, VA
18-21 NAC Kansas City (Div I, Div II, Cadet, Parafencing)
25 Friday Night Open Epee – Falls Church, VA
26-27 Halloween Open W&M – Williamsburg, VA

November
2 Veterans Open Tournament – Richmond, VA
3 Joan of Arc Women’s Open 3-Weapon Tournament – Ashburn, VA
8-11 NAC Milwaukee, WI (Junior, Cadet, Y14)
16-17 Thanksgiving Throwdown – Richmond, VA
23-24 Thanksgiving Weekend
30 VA Division Referee Clinic (Introductory) – Falls Church, VA

December
1 Santa’s Revenge D2 (Referee Clinic Observation Tournament) – Falls Church, VA
6-9 NAC Salt Lake City (Div I, Div II, Vet Open, Vet Age, Senior Team)
7-8 The Coastal Clash (Div II, Div III, Y12) – Chesapeake, VA
14-15 Charm City Div IA ROC – Catonsville, MD
21-22 Christmas Weekend
28-29 Fairfax Challenge RYC/RJCC – Fairfax, VA

2020

January
3-6 NAC Charlotte, NC (Div I, Junior, Senior Team, Parafencing)
11-12 Hangover Open & D3 – Richmond, VA
17 Friday Night Open Foil – Herndon, VA
18-20 Capitol Clash (SYC, RCC, Vet ROC Pilot) – National Harbor, MD
24 Friday Night Open Sabre – Falls Church, VA
25 — available —
26 Cardinal Unrated Epee Tournament – Dulles, VA

February
1-2 Tidewater Open – Chesapeake, VA
8-9 River City Rumble – Richmond, VA
14-17 Junior Olympics (Junior, Cadet, Junior Team) – Columbus, OH
22-23 Conomikes-Gutenburg Memorial Open – Williamsburg, VA

March
2/29-3/1 Loudoun Almost Spring Epee Tournament – Ashburn, VA
7-8 APEX Foil & Epee RYC & RJCC
7-8 AIC Senior Open Tournament – Herndon, VA
14-15 Fairfax Challenge D1A, D2, Vet ROC – Owings Mill, MD
14-15 UVA Cavalier Open – Charlottesville, VA
20-23 NAC, Detroit, MI (Y14, Y12, Y10, Y14 Team, Div II; Parafencing Championship) (also NCAA Championships)
28-29 Cherry Blossom Open – College Park, MD

April
4-5 Richmond Spring RYC – Richmond, VA
11 JMU Open – Harrisonburg, VA
12 Easter Sunday
17-20 NAC (Div I Championship; Vet Open, Vet Age, Div II, Div III NAC) St. Louis, MO
25-26 — available —

May
2 VA DIV D2/D3/Y14 Summer National Qualifiers – Falls Church, VA
3 Valkyrie Women’s Open 3-Weapon Tournament – Falls Church, VA
9 — available —
10 Mother’s Day
16-17 VA DIV Referee Clinic II (Introductory) – Richmond, VA
23-24 Memorial Day Weekend
30-31 Penta Epee Tournament – Vienna, VA

June
6-7 AIC 3-Weapon Youth Tournament Y10/Y12 (Y8 Unsanctioned) – Herndon, VA
13 Top-of-the-Hill Vet Tournament Nova FC – Falls Church, VA
14 Penta Epee Youth Tournament – Vienna, VA
20-21 Tune Up Open – Richmond, VA
28-7 Summer Nationals – Louisville, KY

July
28-7 Summer Nationals – Louisville, KY
14 — available —
20 Virginia Commonwealth Championships – Herndon, VA
28 — available —