Final Results
Tournament: VA Junior and Cadet Championships
Location: Prince William Fencing Academy
Event: Open Junior Men's Foil
Event Class: E1
Date: Saturday, December 15, 2007 - 9:00 AM
Place
|
Name
|
Club
|
Div
|
Rating
|
Earned
|
Born
|
Qualified
|
1 |
Robb, Matthew |
Virginia Academy Of Fencing |
VA |
C07 |
|
1991 |
Jr Cdt |
2 |
Battad, Chaz |
Virginia Academy Of Fencing |
VA |
B07 |
|
1991 |
Jr Cdt |
3 |
Jones, Brad |
Green Ronin Fencing Club |
VA |
C07 |
|
1992 |
Jr Cdt |
4 |
Ellis, Taylor |
Green Ronin Fencing Club |
VA |
D07 |
|
1990 |
Jr |
5 |
Cogswell, Michael |
Out Of Nowhere |
VA |
D07 |
|
1990 |
|
6 |
Farmer, Matthew |
Green Ronin Fencing Club |
VA |
C07 |
|
1990 |
|
7 |
Duell, Jacob |
Richmond Fencing Club |
VA |
C07 |
|
1991 |
|
8 |
Rogers, Bryce |
James Madison University |
VA |
D07 |
|
1988 |
|
9 |
Selove, Paul |
Out Of Nowhere |
VA |
D07 |
|
1992 |
|
10 |
Lowman, Jacob |
Richmond Fencing Club |
VA |
C07 |
|
1992 |
|
11 |
Russell, Ben |
Virginia Academy Of Fencing |
VA |
D07 |
|
1993 |
|
12 |
Robinson, Shane |
Mechanicsville Fencing Academy |
VA |
E06 |
|
1993 |
|
13 |
Casey, Garrett |
Green Ronin Fencing Club |
VA |
U |
|
1990 |
|
14 |
Bailey, Sam |
Charlottesville Fencing Alliance |
VA |
U |
|
1990 |
|
Round #1 - Pools
Pool #1
|
|
Farmer, Matthew (GRFC) |
|
V5 |
D2 |
D3 |
D2 |
V5 |
V5 |
|
3 |
22 |
24 |
-2 |
4 |
Bailey, Sam (CFA) |
D4 |
|
D1 |
D0 |
D1 |
D0 |
D1 |
|
0 |
7 |
30 |
-23 |
7 |
Selove, Paul (OON) |
V5 |
V5 |
|
D1 |
V5 |
D3 |
V4 |
|
4 |
23 |
18 |
+5 |
3 |
Jones, Brad (GRFC) |
V5 |
V5 |
V5 |
|
V5 |
V5 |
V5 |
|
6 |
30 |
9 |
+21 |
1 |
Battad, Chaz (VRGNIA AF) |
V5 |
V5 |
D2 |
D3 |
|
V5 |
V5 |
|
4 |
25 |
19 |
+6 |
2 |
Robinson, Shane (MFA) |
D1 |
V5 |
V5 |
D1 |
D4 |
|
D4 |
|
2 |
20 |
23 |
-3 |
5 |
Duell, Jacob (RICHMD FC) |
D4 |
V5 |
D3 |
D1 |
D2 |
V5 |
|
|
2 |
20 |
24 |
-4 |
6 |
Pool #2
|
|
Russell, Ben (VRGNIA AF) |
|
V5 |
D4 |
D4 |
V5 |
V5 |
D3 |
|
3 |
26 |
24 |
+2 |
5 |
Casey, Garrett (GRFC) |
D4 |
|
D3 |
D2 |
D1 |
D3 |
D3 |
|
0 |
16 |
30 |
-14 |
7 |
Rogers, Bryce (JMUFC) |
V5 |
V5 |
|
D3 |
D4 |
D4 |
D1 |
|
2 |
22 |
27 |
-5 |
6 |
Robb, Matthew (VRGNIA AF) |
V5 |
V5 |
V5 |
|
D1 |
D4 |
V5 |
|
4 |
25 |
19 |
+6 |
2 |
Ellis, Taylor (GRFC) |
D3 |
V5 |
V5 |
V5 |
|
V5 |
D4 |
|
4 |
27 |
19 |
+8 |
1 |
Cogswell, Michael (OON) |
D2 |
V5 |
V5 |
V5 |
D3 |
|
V5 |
|
4 |
25 |
25 |
0 |
4 |
Lowman, Jacob (RICHMD FC) |
V5 |
V5 |
V5 |
D0 |
V5 |
D4 |
|
|
4 |
24 |
21 |
+3 |
3 |
Round #2 - Direct Elimination
Table of 16 |
Table of 8 |
Semi-Finals |
Finals |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Jones, Brad - C07 |
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Jones, Brad - C07 |
|
|
|
(16) -BYE- |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Jones, Brad - C07 |
|
|
(9) Farmer, Matthew - C07 |
|
15 - 11 |
|
|
|
(9) Farmer, Matthew - C07 |
|
|
|
(8) Russell, Ben - D07 |
15 - 12 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(3T) Battad, Chaz - B07 |
|
(5) Selove, Paul - D07 |
|
|
10 - 15 |
|
|
(12) Rogers, Bryce - D07 |
|
|
|
(12) Rogers, Bryce - D07 |
8 - 15 |
|
|
|
|
|
(3T) Battad, Chaz - B07 |
|
|
(13) Casey, Garrett - U |
|
12 - 15 |
|
|
|
(3T) Battad, Chaz - B07 |
|
|
|
(3T) Battad, Chaz - B07 |
2 - 15 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(3T) Robb, Matthew - C07 |
(3T) Robb, Matthew - C07 |
|
|
|
11 - 15 |
|
(3T) Robb, Matthew - C07 |
|
|
|
(14) Bailey, Sam - U |
15 - 2 |
|
|
|
|
|
(3T) Robb, Matthew - C07 |
|
|
(11) Duell, Jacob - C07 |
|
15 - 13 |
|
|
|
(11) Duell, Jacob - C07 |
|
|
|
(6) Lowman, Jacob - C07 |
15 - 7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(3T) Robb, Matthew - C07 |
|
(7) Cogswell, Michael - D07 |
|
|
15 - 6 |
|
|
(7) Cogswell, Michael - D07 |
|
|
|
(10) Robinson, Shane - E06 |
15 - 8 |
|
|
|
|
|
(2) Ellis, Taylor - D07 |
|
|
(15) -BYE- |
|
12 - 15 |
|
|
|
(2) Ellis, Taylor - D07 |
|
|
|
(2) Ellis, Taylor - D07 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fence-off for Third |
|
|
|
(1) Jones, Brad - C07 |
|
|
(1) Jones, Brad - C07 |
(2) Ellis, Taylor - D07 |
15 - 7 |
|
|
Results generated by Fencing Time tournament software: www.FencingTime.com